Showing posts with label informed consent. Show all posts
[…] The use of coercion is not only ethically impermissible but also medically inadvisable because of the realities of prognostic uncertainty and the limitations of medical knowledge. As such, it is never acceptable for obstetrician–gynecologists to attempt to influence patients toward a clinical decision using coercion.

A vaginal breech ban forces providers to coerce their patients into unnecessary, unwanted surgery.

Vaginal breech bans also violate legal rulings that uphold the right of competent adults to refuse surgery (12) In particular, the California Health & Safety Code §1262.6(a)(3) (enacted 2001) states:

Each hospital shall provide each patient, upon admission or as soon thereafter as reasonably practical, written information regarding the patient’s right to the following:… Participate actively in decisions regarding medical care. To the extent permitted by law, participation shall include the right to refuse treatment.

Glendale Adventist’s new policy banning vaginal breech birth is not just unethical and illegal—it is harmful to women and babies. Women who have cesarean surgeries face a higher risk of death (13-14).